privacy

This Privacy Statement applies to the website: http://www.thuline.com and related domains.
Operated by: Eden Equine, Leuvensesteenweg 339, 3070 Kortenberg,BE 0876.021.054
This statement describes the way in which personal data is collected and processed on this website. Eden Equine adheres to the applicable UK legislation and to the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG or GDPR) at European level.
 
1. Processing of personal data
 
Your personal data is collected and processed by Eden Equine for the following purposes: customer administration, sending information letters, correctly registering domain names, setting up hosting accounts, requesting SSL certificates, billing. In general, Eden Equine strives to limit the demand for personal data as much as possible to data of legitimate interest.
 
2. Types of personal data collected
 
Via this website, your company name, name, e-mail address, other address details and telephone numbers are collected when filling in the contact form and / or the free quote request form.
 
3. Provision to third parties
 
The personal data collected is shared with third parties if necessary. In order to ensure that one or more domain names are registered on the correct data, we must share your data with the central Registry for that domain name extension. For some extensions we work with an intermediary and we also need to share your data with that intermediary. Of course, your data will only be shared with the parties directly involved in the processing of the specific registration that you have made with us.
If you register one or more domain names that are managed by a Registry outside the European Union, we must therefore also share your data with this non-European Registry.
Your personal data is also shared with third parties to send our info and newsletters.
Our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of this information.
Your personal data is explicitly not sold to third parties.
 
4. Retention period
 
Personal data processed for customer administration and / or billing are kept for the period required by law.
Personal data collected and / or processed for any other reason is kept for seven years after last use.
 
5. Your rights regarding your personal data
 
You are entitled at all times:
  • to inspect your personal data
  • to correct your personal data
  • forgetting your personal data
  • on limiting the processing of your personal data
  • to object to the processing of your personal data

You can do this independently via a link at the bottom of the contact page and under every other form to be completed. There you must confirm your email address. A link will be automatically sent to this personal email address. Via this link you can consult and / or adjust and / or delete your personal data. http://www.bedrijf.be/gdpr/
 
6. Cookies
 
This website may use cookies, some of which are temporary and will be erased once you close your browser, some of which serve to identify you on a subsequent visit and a third type used to compile statistics about the visit to this website.
You can disable the use of cookies yourself via the settings of your web browser, but this may prevent the website from functioning properly.
 
7. Complaints
 
If you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can always reach us by phone at +44 (1539) 422382 or by mail at info@eden-equine.com. If necessary, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels commission@privacycommission.be.
 
8. Changes
 
We reserve the right to change this privacy statement without further notice. (Last update 13/11/2020).